Support us

Donate

Our newsletter

Subscribe now

Take action

Send a letter

Get involved

Vacancies

Contact us

By email

By post

Tweets from our groups
 
You are here: Home / Get involved / photo competition / 2006 winners

2006 winners

2006 photo competition on climate justice
photo-logo-sm.jpg


photo competition winners announced

The judges have made their choices for the first-ever Friends of the Earth International photo competition and you can see the top five winning photos below.

This year's theme was ‘climate justice’

Over 300 photos were received from 37 countries around the world, from both amateur and professional photographers. We are grateful to all of those who entered photos!

The photos were judged in five categories, and were judged both on technical merit and on relevance to the theme of climate justice.

The winners are the following:

Affected communities

Gabriel Tizon, Spain

 

First place: Gabriel Tizon, Spain

 

Second place (tied): G.M.B.Akash, Bangladesh

 

Second place (tied): G.M.B.Akash, Bangladesh

 

Third place (tied): Gunnar Album, Norway

 

Third place (tied): G.M.B.Akash, Bangladesh

 

Fourth place: Pip Starr, Australia

 

Fifth place: Boaz Rottem, United States

 

 

 

Threatened environments

Theuns Botha, South Africa

 

First place: Theuns Botha, South Africa

 

Second place: Daryl Mulvihill, Ireland

 

Third place: G.M.B.Akash, Bangladesh

 

Fourth place: G.M.B.Akash, Bangladesh

 

Fifth place: Ahmed Zahid, Maldives

 

 

 

Culprits

Philippa Reeves, United Kingdom

 

First place: Philippa Reeves, United Kingdom

 

Second place: Tomasz Chmarra, Poland

 

Third place (tied): Gwendal Danguy des Deserts, France

 

Third place (tied): Mark Cole, Netherlands

 

Fourth place: Tano Pansino, Argentina

 

Fifth place: Rene Jakl, Czech Republic

 

 

 

Resistance

Olmo Calvo Rodriguez, Argentina

 

First place: Olmo Calvo Rodriguez, Argentina

 

Second place: Rene Jakl, Czech Republic

 

Third place: Juraj Rizman, Slovakia

 

Fourth place: Gwendal Danguy des Deserts, France

 

Fifth place: Sari Leinonen, Finland

 

 

 

Sustainable energy

 

Rodney Dekker, Australia

First place: Rodney Dekker, Australia.

 

Second place: Chris Mole, United Kingdom

 

Third place: Nicolas Pousthomis, Argentina

 

Fourth place: Simon Coutts, Australia

 

Fifth place: Max Hogg, United Kingdom

 

 

 

The judges for the competition were:

 

Yann Arthus-Bertrand, France (see www.yannarthusbertrand.com)

 

Pal Hermansen, Norway (see www.palhermansen.com)

 

Tatiana Roa, Colombia (Friends of the Earth International Executive Committee)

 

Yuri Onodera, Japan (Friends of the Earth International Executive Committee)

 

Catherine Pearce, UK  (Friends of the Earth International Climate Campaign Coordinator)

 

Roque Pedace, Argentina (Friends of the Earth International Climate Campaign Coordinator)

 

Josie Lee and Damian Sullivan (Friends of the Earth Australia Climate Justice campaigners)

 

The FoEI Secretariat Communications team

 

 

A selection of the photos (first and second place winners in each category) will be printed in our 2007 wall calendar, which will be available for order from www.foei.org in mid-September.

 

The winning photos and many of the other outstanding photos from the competition will become part of a virtual exhibition on the Friends of the Earth International website later this year.

 

If your photo has been selected for the exhibition, you will hear from us separately by e-mail in the coming weeks.

 

For details about the exhibition, keep checking www.foei.org
Document Actions